1x8 PLC Splitter, Unconnectorized
Click To Enlarge

1x8 PLC Fiber Optic Splitter

Price: $59.95
  • Item #: PLC-1x8
  • Manufacturer's Product Number: PLC-1x8
* Marked fields are required.
Qty: *

PLC (Planar Lightwave Circuit) Splitters are Single Mode Splitters with an even split ratio from one input fiber to multiple output fibers. This PLC Splitter is a 1x8, with 1 input and 8 output fibers with an even split ratio across all fibers regardless of input wavelength. PLC Splitters are availble with 900µm loose tube singlemode fiber and terminated or unterminated as per your needs. Unconnectorized PLC splitters come with no connectors for easy splicing or connectorization. Connectorized PLC Splitters are available with your choice of Fiber Optic Connectors: LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, and ST/UPC.

Features:

  • High quality PLC design features a protective metal casing around the fibers
  • PLC splitting mechanism divides input signal into equal parts across all output fibers
  • 900µm loose tube fiber for easy stripping, splicing, or terminating
  • Also available pre-terminated with LC/UPC, LC/APC, SC/UPC, SC/APC, FC/UPC, FC/APC, and ST/UPC.

Call or e-mail us about any additional options or connector combinations you don't see.

Reviews (0) Write a Review
No Reviews. Write a Review